2019 Winners of the KSU Faculty Awards

The Faculty Development and Recognition program is excited to announce the 2018 winners of the KSU Faculty Awards. KSU prides itself in its robust award program, which is exemplar in the state of Georgia, for which we acknowledge the generous support of the KSU Foundation. Our thanks also extend to the reviewers and conveners of the various award committees for their thoughtful and thorough review of all the portfolios.

Please join us in congratulating our colleagues for all their achievements!

KSU Distinguished Professor

  • Simin Nasseri, Mechanical Engineering

KSU Outstanding Teaching

  • Vanessa Slinger-Friedman, Geography and Anthropology                    
  • (finalist): Charles Parrott, Theater and Performance Studies
  • (finalist): Jennifer Willard, Psychological Science

KSU Outstanding Research and Creative Activity 
(in the area of Applied Learning and Education)

  • Kai Qian, Computer Science

KSU Outstanding Research and Creative Activity 
(in the area of Artistic and Creative Pursuits)

  • John Gentile, Theater and Performance Studies

KSU Outstanding Research and Creative Activity 
(in the area of Business and Industry Applications)

  • Dana Hermanson, School of Accounting

KSU Outstanding Research and Creative Activity 
(in the area of Engineering Applications)

  • Ying Xie, Information Technology

KSU Outstanding Research and Creative Activity 
(in the area of Natural and Physical Sciences)

  • Susan M. E. Smith, Molecular and Cellular Biology

KSU Outstanding Research and Creative Activity 
(in the area of Social Sciences and Humanities)

  • Albert Way, History and Philosophy

KSU Outstanding Research and Creative Activity 
(in the area of Engineering Applications)

  • Adriane Randolph, Information Systems

KSU Outstanding Book

  • " International Business Management: Competing in a Culturally Diverse World" (2nd Edition)," by Kamal Fatehi, Michael A. Leven School of Management, Entrepreneurship and Hospitality

KSU Professional Service 

  • Sweta Sneha, Information Systems

KSU Outstanding Community Engagement 

  • Susan Raines, School of Conflict Management, Peacebuilding, and Development

Madhuri and Jagdish N. Sheth Faculty Award for Distinguished International Achievement 

  • Akanmu Adebayo, History and Philosophy

KSU Outstanding Diversity Advocate

  • Nichole Guillory, Secondary and Middle Grades Education; Interdisciplinary Studies

KSU Outstanding Early-Career Faculty

  • Kimberly Cortes, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Rongkai Guo, Software Engineering and Game Development
  • James McCafferty, Sociology and Criminal Justice
  • Hossain Shahriar, Information Technology
  • Evelina Sterling, Sociology and Criminal Justice   

KSU Outstanding Part-Time Teaching

  • Ben Setzer, Computer Science
  • Steve Miller, Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Michael Perry, Information Systems